Study on ferroelectric and structural phase transitions of hexagonal ABX_3-type antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshiharu  Teikyo University, Faculty of Pharmaceuticcal sciences, assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80112770)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsferroelecteics / triangular lattice / quasi one-dimensional antiferromagnet / spin flustration / structural phase transition / 低次元反強磁性体 / 一次元鎖 / フラストレーション / 逐次磁気相転移
Research Abstract
Dielectic properties of quasi one-dimensional triangular lattice ABX_3-type antiferromagnet ( "hhh" -packing of BX_6-ocahedaron) RbFeBr_3, KNiCl_3, RbMnBr_3, RbVBr_3 and RbCoBr_3 were studied to get information on existence of new phase transition and mechanisms of successive structural or magnetic phase transitions. We found the followings :
1.RbFeBr_3 and RbVBr_3 undergo new structural phase transitions at 39.5 and 186.6K,respectively. RbFeBr_3 is especially ferroelectric below 39.5K,where 50Hz D-E hysteresis loops were observed, and is ferroelectric in addition to antiferromagnetic below the Neel point (5.5K). RbFeBr_3 is the first ferroelectrics composed of "hhh" -packing of the octahedra BX_6. It will be a good candidate to study the spin ordering by controlling distortions of the triangular lattice with an external electric field.
2. KNiCl_3 and RbMnBr_3 are ferroelectric above 274 and 220K,respectively. The mechanism of the ferroelectricity can be interpreted by considering the shifts of three linear chains of face-sharing BX_6-octahedra along the c-axis at the transitions.
3. The crystal symmetry of RbVBr_3 below the structural phase transition, which neutron scattering experiments have assigned to hexagonal non-polar P3c1 or polar P6cm, is assigned to the former by pyroelectric charge measurements. The dielectric constant shows large variation due to the successive magnetic ones in contrast to RbFeBr_3.
4. RbCoBr_3 has new dielectric anomalies at 90 and 11K.The anomaly (90K) may be due to occurrence of a structural phase transition. It resembles one of RbFeBr_3 at 109K-phase transition. The lambda-shaped one (11K) may be due to a magnetic phase transition. It is attractive as an open work to study temperature dependence of CsCoBr_3 isomeorphic with RbCoBr_3.
Then the dielectric constant can be one of the most useful physical quantities tof investigate the magnetic phase transitions of ABX_3-type antiferromagnets as well as the structural phase transitions.