Theoretical Study of Spin-Orbit Coupling in Metallic Ferromagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASANO Setsuro  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor., 教養学部, 教授 (80013499)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinterstitially modifide intermetallics of Rare earth and Transition metals / spin-orbit coupling / perpendicular magnetic anisotropy / crystalline field / magnetic anisotropy / ferromagnetic multilayrs / metallic ferromagnetism / artificial superlattice / 強磁性金属 / ネオマックス / 窒化鉄 / SmCo_5 / Sm_2Fe_<17>N_3 / NdFe_<12>N / 電子構造
Research Abstract
The spin-orbit coupling is the only one interaction, which fixes the spin system to the lattice, but it is too small to make a reliable quantitative calculations in the case of 3d-transition metals. We have investigated the magnetic anisotropy energy (MAE) from the first-principles band calculations in the two cases : interstitially modified intermetallics of rare-earth (R) and 3d transition metals and X/Co or Fe (X=Pd, Pt, Ag, Au) ferromagnetic multilayr system. In the former case, the electronic structures of GdCo_5, GdFe_<12>, Gd_2Fe_<17>, GdFe_<12>N and Gd_2Fe_<17>N_3 were calculated by FLAPW method and the charge distribution around R ions were investigated carefully. Nitrogen interstitial ions make strong bondings with surrounding Fe and R ions. The bonding with Fe leads to a larger spin saturation moment, but that with R makes a strong aspherical charge distribution around R and a crystalline field (CF) as large as that of SmCo_5. We found that this large CF is the microscopic origin of the strong uniaxial magnetic anisotropy in these nitrides. In the case of X/Co or Fe system, the MAE were calculated systematically by the LMTO method including the spin-orbit interaction. We found that the general tendency of the MAE in these systems are well explained by first-principles calculations. The thickness of Co layr dependence and the strain dependence of the MAE were also investigated.