Design and Synthesis of Two-Dimensional Organic Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate., 教養学部, 助手 (00242016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGOSHIMA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30114432)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular Conductors / Charge Transfer Complex / BEDT-TTF / TCNQ derivative / Band Filling Control / Antiferromagnet / スピン・電荷複合物性 / フィリング制御 / 電荷移動錯体 / 反強磁性相
Research Abstract
The advantage of studying the title system is that the acceptors can be designed to have various LUMO levels by chemical modification, which enables us to tune the filling of 2D ET HOMO band. Another notable feature is the existence of local spins on anion radicals, which have the possibility of modulating the 2D conduction layrs.
As a first step of this strategy, we chose TCNQ and its fluorinated derivatives, and succeeded in synthesizing (ET) (FnTCNQ), where n=0,1,2,4. Among these, crystals of (ET) (F1TCNQ) display metallic behavior down to 2K.This is the first ET-based two-component system preserving metallic down to 2K.We note that the magnetic susceptibility of (ET) (F1TCNQ) does not show simple Pauli-paramagnetic behavior, but exhibits Curie-like enhancement with decreasing temperature. In (ET) (F2TCNQ) and (ET) (F4TCNQ), a novel type of mixed-stack CT crystals were obtained. They undergo anti-ferromagnetic transition at TN=30K and 14K.
These results indicate that neither the Peierls nor spin-Peierls instability to nonmagnetic phases occurs both in two-component system of (ET) (FnTCNQ). Intercolumnar contact of ET molecules plays a crucial role to suppress the 1D instabilities of acceptor columns. Unusual properties of electrical, magnetic, and optical properties of (ET) (FnTCNQ) were clarified.