ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF COMPOUNDS INCLUDING P,As AND TRANSITION ELEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shoji  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10041237)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMagnetic Property / Elctronic Structure / Ferromagnetism / Antiferromagnetism / Half-Metallic Compounds / Heusler alloy / Stable State / Crystal Structure / 磁性 / Fe_2P型 / Co_2P型 / リン化合物 / ヒ素化合物
Research Abstract
Electoronic structures of CrMX (M=Fe, Co, Ni : X=P,As) were calculated to examine the magnetic properties, where the crystal structure is the Fe_2P type for CrMAs and the Co_2P type for CrMP.From the density of state (DOS) for a nonmagnetic state, we can guess that Cr in CrMX carries a magnetic moment but M atom does not even though pure metals of Fe, Co and Ni are ferromagnets. It will also be shown that although M atom is nonmagnetic, the magnetism of CrMX changes with M atom because the hybridization between d states of Cr and M atoms affects Cr d bands. Comparing the DOS and total energies for para- (PA), ferro- (F) and antiferromagnetic (AF) state, we found that the most stable state is the F state for CrNiP,CrFeAs and CrNiAs, the AF state for CrFeP and CrCoAs and the PA state for CrCoP.However, our results suggest that the three magnetic states are competitive in CrCoAs. These theoretical results correspond well the experimental ones.The experimental values of the local magnetic moment are 0.55 and 0.65mu_B for Cr and Ni in CrNiAs respectively, while our results are 1.19 and 0.11mu_B and so Cr carries most of the moment. The theoretical value of the lattice constant is in good agreement with the experimental one.
Half-metallic (HM) compounds were also searched and were predicted theoretically as foolows.
1.Ru_2MnZ (Z=si, P,Sn) are antiferromagnets, but become HM in ferromagnetic phase.
2.Changing the number of valence electrons of Z atom in Co_2MnZ (Z=IIIb, IVb, Vb atom) and TMnZ (T=Pd, Rh : Z=Sb, Te), we can find HM compounds.
3.If TMnZ (T=Ir, Pt, Pd, Rh, Z=Sb, Te) are presed, they become HM.