Electron-correlation in Compton Profiles of Alkaline- and 3d Transition metals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasunori  NIHON UNIVERSITY,College of Humanities & Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60117497)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCompton profile / electron momentum density / lithium / band theory / local-density approximation / FLAPW method / GW-approximation / electron correlation / フェルミ面
Research Abstract
Self-interaction correction (SIC) effect to the local-density approximation (LDA) has been examined in the [100], [110] and [111] directional Compton profiles of Si, daiamond and Cu. The calculations have been performed by the full-potential linearized augmented plane wave (FLAPW) method. The results have been compared with experimental results. The discrepancies between the LDA calculations and experiments have been much improved by the SIC in the case of diamond and Cu. But, in the case of Si, the improvement is little observed.
The momentum distributions and Compton profiles of lithium and sodium have been studied with the conventional band theory based on the LDA and the so-called GW approximation (GWA) connected band theory. In the GWA,the basis sets : eigenenergies and eigenstates generated by the FLAPW are used. In the case of sodium, the measured Compton profiles are well reproduced by the theoretical profiles based on an interacting electron gas model. However, as for lithium, it has been shown that anisotropic electron-correlation effects are important in reproducing the measured profiles.