Study of dynasmics of liquid glass transition in alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba Associatec Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (90134204)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliquid glass transition / alpha-relaxation / beta-relaxation / Raman scattering / Brillouin scatterring / β-緩和 / 液体ガラス転移 / α緩和 / β緩和 / モード総合理論 / プロパノール
Research Abstract
In the study of liquid-glass transitions, it is very imoportant investigate low molecular liquid in connection with the theoretical approaches, forexample, the hydro-dynamical mode coupling theory, the molecular dynamical simulation, etc. In this project dynamical properties in low alcohol (propylene glycol, glycerol, propanol, trime-thyrene glycol) have been investigated in detail.
The slow alpha-relaxation have been studied by the broadband dielectric and photoacoustic measurements. It is found that the temperature dependence of relaxation frequency obeys the Vogel-Tammann-Fulcher law and the parameters of Davidson-Cole formura were accurately determined. On the other hand the fast relaxation and boson peak have been dtudied by the broadband light scattering technique. The peak frequencies of fast relaxation does not depend on temperature markedly, whereas the intensity decreases remarkably towards a liquid-glass temperature. These properties were analyzed by the free volume theory.