Strongly correlated phases arising from spin and layr degrees of freedom in the fractional quantum Hall system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50114351)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfractional quantum Hall effect / composite particle picture / strong correlation / spin degrees of freedom / double quantum well / quantum dot / 電子相関
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present project is to investigate versatile phases arising from spin and/or layr degrees of freedom in the fractional quantum Hall (FQH) system. In the 1995 fiscal year, we have focussed on the composite fermion picture for the double-layr FQH system. In a double system the strength of inter-layr tunnelling enters as a new energy scale.
We have found the following :
・ The composite fermion picture is a good approximation even for the excited states (pseudo-spin wave) in double-layr systems.
・ We can describe the double-layr FQH system with the phase diagram on the tunneling strength and the layr separation. The quantum Hall region is identified from a finite gap in the low-lying excitation (which is exactly the pseudo-spin wave). The composite picture has enabled us to obtaine for the first time the phase diagram for the fractional double-layr system. The quantum Hall region widens dramatically as the Landau-level filling degreases to 1/3,1/5, ..., which is due to the fact that the composite-particle transformation diminishes the interaction while keeping the tunnelling unchanged.
・ We have a vertically coupled double dot if we confine the electrons in a double-layr into quantum dots. We have proposed this system, and have shown that (i) there is a series of new magic numbers in the total angular momentum specific to double dots, and (ii) these magic numbers may be observed with the optical absorption.