Study of relaxation phenomena in strongly fluctuating quantum syetems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1995)
Kyoto University (1994)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Seiji  Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10143372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 辰夫  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40025367)
冨田 博之  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70025477)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsquantum fluctuation / metastable state / phase transition / 量子ゆらぎ / 準安定性 / トンネル効果 / モンテカルロ法 / 核形成
Research Abstract
We study relaxation phenomena from metastable states which appear in the ordered states below the critical points. In particular, we study the cases at very low temperatures where no thermal fluctuation are expected and the syatem is in freezing state in classical sense. Even in such cases, system still can relax through quantum fluctuations. In order to clarify mechanisms of such relazation by quantum fluctuation, we developed method to investigate dynamical property of quantum system. For example, purely quantum mechanical method (Schrodinger equation), reduced density matrix method, etc.
The study includes quantum tunneling phenomena, Landau-Zener process. For quantum tunneling phenomena we proposed direct approach to the phenomana and it could give a complementary understanding of the phenomana to the field theoretical methods which are popular recently.