Project/Area Number |
06640511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Kiyoshi Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00011619)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | トンネル効果 / 量子ドット / 電流電圧特性 / フリデ-ル和則 / クーロン相関 / 近藤効果 / フリーデル総和則 / 帯電効果 / 一電子トンネル効果 / 雑音 / クーロンブロッケイド / クーロン相互作用 / ホール抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to study current-voltage cahracteristics of quantum dots from quantum states of electrons within them. We succeeded in explaining experimental results of the Hall resisitance of elements with various shapes. Key issues of this study is our own method of computing the green function of electrons in the presence of a magnetic field. We propose a new device which exhibits a new function. This device consists of two quantum dots and an elctric current flowing in one quatum dot induces a current through another quatum dot against potential drop. We find a new type of Kondo effect. In contrast to the well known Kondo effect exhibited in a letter conductance due to the Kondo resonance, the nonlinear conductance depends on applied bias voltage in logarithmically singular manner. In addition, we extended the Friedel sum rule to investigate hysterisis in current-voltage characteristics, and experimental results have been clearly explained. Finally, we have started a research of transport phenomena of a quantum dot dimer because we believe the next phase of research of single electron device will be the study of coupled system of quantum dots.