Project/Area Number |
06640515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Yoji Waseda Univ., School of Sci.& Eng., Dept.of Applied Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70088855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Takuhisa ATR,researcher, 研究員 (70247229)
宮坂 朋宏 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90257246)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | hamiltonian chaos / 1 / f spectrum / critical torus / Arnold diffusion / stagnant layr theory / quantum chaos / level statistics / ハミルトン力学系 / KAMトーラス / 淀み運動 / 間欠性 / 散乱カオス / 格子振動 / fゆらぎ / カオス / ハミルトン系 / 非線形 / 散乱系 / 非線形格子振動率 / 誘導現象 / リーマン曲率 / ガウス曲率 / FPU-βモデル / 高次元近分ハミルトン系 |
Research Abstract |
The classical and quantum mechanical aspects of hamiltonian chaos have been studied in relation to the 1/f spectral fluctuations in the long time behaviors. The recent results are the followings : 1.The spectral structure of the most stable KAM torus was determined under the nontwist condition. 2.The universality of the 1/f^<mu> spectrum (1<less than or equal>mu<less than or equal>2) was obtained by the computer simulations for the symplectic map in 4 dimensional 3.The relaxation mechanisms of resonace states were theoretically elucidated by the geodesics representation and the subdynamics method. 4.The level statistics for the l/f quantum billiard was obtained by computer simulations, but the mechanism of level repulsions has not yet been elucidated completely. The preliminary results have been already reported in severeal journals.