Measurement of metastable atom densities in a narrow tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Teruo  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50057220)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmetastable / narrow tube / discharge / positivecolumn / prasma / 極細管 / 準安定原子密度 / プラズマパラメータ / 電子温度 / 電子密度 / 光吸収法 / 低圧ガス放電 / 両極性拡散 / 細管陽光柱 / 自己吸収法 / アルゴンガス / フォトンカウンター
Research Abstract
Metastable atom densitive (He, Ne, Ar) and resonance excited atom densities (Ar) of dcglow discharge positive olumn plasma in a narrow tube were investigated both experimentally and numerically. The results show that : (1) He single metastable atom densities are observed to be nonmonotomically dependent on the gas pressure, and have no significance dependence on the discharge current, hence plasma density ; (2) He triplet metastable atom densities increase with increasing discharge current and are nonmonotonically dependent on gas pressure ; (3) Ne matastable densities increase with both gas pressure and discharge current ; (4) Ar metastable atom densities in low pressure increase with both gas pressure and discharge current.