Seismic anisitrope stiuctose intesel from surface Lurue data braval busul portasle allay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANESHIMA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80202018)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbroud band seisirometer / portable array obseraction / seismic surface wave / shear wave relotity / Aso caldera / valcanic temor / hetorogensity / aniso trapy / S波 / 実体波 / 変換波 / S波速度異方性 / 広帯域地震計ネットワーク / 短周期表面波 / 位相速度の分散
Research Abstract
Portable broud band seismometers are deployed as a small-apertore network at Mt.Aso, central Kyushu, Japan.in 1994. The aperture sife is 10km-20km and the network is mado up with 10 to 12 broud band seismometers. It recorded a nomser at local and regioral earthquakes, as woll as ionsperiod volconic tremors. We extracted Poyleish wave phase velocity across the network by measuring ditlererences in Foutier proses between two stations of the network The phase velelity at the soorthan hurf of the Aso caldeta is estimated take 2.5-2.7km/s at pariods around 20sei.The phase velolity meusurements are mist reliobly parfoemed in the periods from 10 to 30 sec, and show sistential scafter ever for ray patrs Sompling similur area.It may represa-t heterogeneity at the crast of the Aso caldeta, as well as anifstropy, The volcanic toremers, on the otrer hand, provius worth spectocelur interplax with hydro thomal system Lelow Mt.Aso crater and the corduit woter lake system at to time of phreatic eruptions.