A numerical model of three-dimensional mantle convection ; the effects of strong temperature-dependence of viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masaki  University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30194450)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMantle Convection / Numerical Simulation / Three-dimensional / Temperature-dependent viscosity / Numerical technique / Time-dependent / 対流のパターン
Research Abstract
A numerical code has been developed for three-dimensional simulations of mantle convection as a time-dependent convection of a Newtonian fluid with a strongly temperature-dependent viscosity. In the simulations of mantle convection, the discretized momentum and continuity equations form a set of huge linear equations for fluid velocity and pressure. Since the coefficient matrix depends on time when the viscosity depends on temperature and the convection is time-dependent, the huge linear equation must be fully and accurately solved at each time-step. Because of the size of the coefficient matrix, however, direct methods of linear equations are not a practical choice in the three-dimensional simulation and iterative method must be employed. The problem in an iterative method has been its slow convergence. The slow convergence has practically inhibited accurate time-integration of the basic equations in three-dimensional simulations. Here, I developed an efficient and accurate iterative solver of the momentum and continuity equation designed for a vector parallel computer. I combined an iterative solver of momentum and continuity equations called SIMPLER algorithm with a direct solver of Poisson's equation called SEVP method and succeeded in solving the basic equations with a convergence rate 30 times higher than the convergence rate in the traditional methods. I applied the numerical code to a three-dimensional simulation of a thermal convection of a fluid with a strongly temperature-dependent viscosity and succeeded in accurately integrating the basic equations by 80,000 time steps. The number of mesh points was 33x33x33 and the cpu-time was 5.4 second for each time-step in the simulation.