3-D cycle variation of the outer-heliospheric plasma associated with the solar activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WASHIMI Haruichi  Shonan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023686)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssolar wind / MHD / simulation / solar plasma / heliosphere / solar activity / 太陽風プラズマ / 太陽圏プラズマ / 太陽圏外圏 / MHDシミュレーション
Research Abstract
I have performed a global three-dimensional MHD computer simulation of the outer heliosphere under the interaction of the solar wind plasma with the interstellar medium, and shown that MHD processes are essentially important in analysing a 3-D global heliospheric structure.
The main results are as follows.
1.The termination shock with the Mach disk, the heliopause and the outer shock are clearly determined in our simulation.
2.The magnetic field increases rapidly in the upstream region of the heliosheath and becomes maximum in the heliosheath. Hence a magnetic wall is found to be formed in the heliosheath.
3.Two kinds of global poloidal current loops, which sustain the toroidal magnetic field, are found in 3-D heliosphere.
4.The influence of the 11-year solar cycle variation of the magnetic polarity has been examined. It is found that the polarity of the toroidal magnetic field in the heliosheath switches at every solar cycle change. Hence the heliosheath is found to consist of such magnetized plasma bubbles. The neutral sheets are found to extend between such magnetized plasma bubbles in the 3-D heliosheath in a complicated form.