| Project/Area Number |
06640570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Toshitaka Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takuji Kyoto University, Radio Atmospheric Science Center Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (40217857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Atmospheric radar / RASS (Radio Acoustic Sounding System) / Sensible and Latent Heat Energy / Kinetic Energy / Radio Refractive Index / Troposphere / Middle Atmosphere / Atmospheric Gravity Waves / エネルギーフラックス / 顕熱 / 潜熱 / 水蒸気プロファイル / レーダー観測 / MUレーダー / RASS |
| Research Abstract |
We studied generation mechanisms of both kinetic and thermal energy in the troposphere, and their upward transport processes in the middle atmosphere. In particular, we developed new measurement techniques with the MU radar for obtaining kinetic and thermal energy profiles. It is suggested that measurements of upward flux of both momentum and heat are very important to understand dynamical coupling of different atmospheric layrs. First, time variations of horizontal wind velocity, temperature, and mixing ratio of water vapor must be determined with a good time resolution. Then, upward flux of momentum, sensible and latent heat can be estimated from a covariance between the respective parameters and the vertical wind velocity. We employed the MU radar for determinations of three components of wind velocity, and further applied the RASS (radio acoustic sounding system) technique for observations of temperature. We are additionally developing a new radar remote-sensing technique for obtaining humidity profiles, using a relation between the radar echo intensity and refractive index gradient. We have found that upward propagating gravity waves transport kinetic energy, and eventually act to decelerate the background mean winds due to wave dissipation.