Project/Area Number |
06640575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Katsuki Fac.Education, Niigata University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50089835)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | northern Fossa Magna / Niigata region / Volcanic ash / wide-area correlation / Pliocene / Ndp ash / Znp ash / Ogiash / 広域火山灰 / 上部中新統 / 野積凝灰岩 / 裾花凝灰岩 / 北部フオッサマグナ / 鮮新世 / 火山灰層序学 / Znp火山灰 / 大谷・阿漕火山灰 / Arg-2火山灰 |
Research Abstract |
Field survey on subaqueous ashes in northern Fossa Magna region, and upper Miocene to lower Pleistocene tephrostratigraphy in this region was established. Correlation of tephras was made by means of field survey, laboratory investigation of their componernts and EPMA analyzes of volcanic glass shards. Major correlative conclusion is as followsi (1)lower Pleistocene Ogash in Niigata region is correlative to Osaka Pink ash. (2)lowernost T2c ash in Niigata region is correlative to Kd38 ash in the Boso Peninsula. (3)Pliocene Arg-2 ash in Niigata region is correlative to Habutaki I ash in the Osaka Group. (4)lower Plioune Znp-Ywg ash in Niigta region is correlative to PM ash in the Himi Group and Otani ash in the Tokai Group. (5)Upper Miocene Ndp ash in the Niigata region is correlative to the upper part of the Susobanatuff in Nagano region, northern Fossa Magna.