Relationship between melange fabrics of accretionary complex and relative convergence along the plate boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Art and Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Gaku  Osaka Prefecture University, Deparment of Earth Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80153188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABAYASHI Masaru  Kagawa University, Department ofEarth Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40243745)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThe Shimanto Belt / accretionary complex / melange / decollement / fabric / subduction zone / relative plate motion / Cretaceous / プレート相対運動 / テクトニクス / 西南日本外帯 / 海嶺沈み込み
Research Abstract
Systematic changes in fabrics of melanges have been detected in rocks of the Shimanto Belt, Japan. Several shear indicators : including S-C structures, Riedel shears and folds, in the melanges indicate consistent sense of shear both in outcrop and microscopic scales. The deformation mechanisms, independent particulate flow and pressure solution, suggest that the deformation started under unlithified condition and progressed through lithification due to strain hardening.
After lithification, cataclastic deformation occurred locally but most of the earlier deformation features are preserved. This process appears to have taken place along the decollement beneath the off-scraped accretionary prism. Sinistral reverse sense of shear is observed in the Campanian melange, whereas a dextral reverse sense of shear is preserved in the Early Eocene melange in the Shimanto Belt. This change in fabric is interpreted to be linked to a change in relative convergence between the subducting and overriding plates.
Three different plate models have been proposed for the Late Cretaceous to Early Tertiary western Pacific margin :
1) subduction of the Kula-Pacific ridge along the continental margin,
2) subduction of the Pacific Plate since 85 Ma, and
3) subduction of the aborted Kula-Pacific ridge after 43 Ma.
The obseved change in fabric of melange is consistent only with the third model, which predicts a change in relative convergence from sinistral to dextral at the appropriate time.