Research for tectono-eustatism in the Quaternary Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takao  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10087140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takehiko  Faculty of Science Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant., 理学部, 助手 (60240941)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuaternary / Tectono-eustasy / Sea-level change / Sedimentary cycle / Marine Pleistocene / Kanto Tectonic Basin / Fore-arc basin / テクトノユ-スタシ- / 房総半島 / ワンガヌイ盆地 / 累積構造 / 海成段丘 / 堆積物荷重 / アイソトープステージ3 / 更新世 / 宮崎平野 / 最終氷期 / グレーシャルユ-スタシ- / 隆起運動
Research Abstract
One of the characteristics of the marine Middle Pleistocene Shimosa Group, the Boso Peninsula, is a continuous sequence of several formations controlled by glacio-eustasy, and the other characteristics is so-called sedimentary imbricate structure. It was supposed that these structures were formed under continuous subsidence of the Kanto Tectonic Basin and remarkable uplift of the south end of the Peninsula. However, since the basin is situated on the wide uplift belt of the Izu-Mariana arc and original feature of the basin was one of the fore arc basins related to the South-western Japan arc, the tectonic subsidence is a doubtful process. It seems that the Kanto Basin have been uplifted during the Pleistocene Period.
Owing to interpretation of the paradoxical broblem, a hypothetical idea was presented namely tectono-eustatic sea-level rise. The idea is supported by geological data of some other Quaternary tectonic basins in Japanese Islands, the Osaka basin, the Niigata basin and other. The process of sea-level rise during the Pleistocene is presumed based on the geological data of the south-Kanto district as follows : the sea-level stagnated at the level about -500m or more around 1ma, consequently it rapidly rised and stagnated gradually, and reached to present sea-level till about 200ka. After then tectonic uplift of land area standed out and marine terraces were formed along these coastal regions.