| Project/Area Number |
06640589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINOUCHI Takeshi Department of Earth Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50131214)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Chita Peninsula / Tokoname Group / Tokai Group / Lake Tokai / Sagara Group / Kakegwa Neogene sedimentary basin / Developmental process of sedimentary basin / Widespread tephra layr / 掛川堆積盆地 / 海成新第三系 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Fission-track ages of volcanic ash layrs within the Tokai Group in the Chita Peninsula were measured. They are as follows ; 1) Higashitani Volcanic Ash Layr (upper horizon) ---------3.6(]SY.+-。[)0.2Ma 2) Ohtani Volcanic Ash Layr (middle horizon) ---------4.2(]SY.+-。[)0.2Ma 3) "Toyoura" Volcanic Ash Layr (lower horizon) ---------3.7(]SY.+-。[)0.6Ma (2) The datings were also performed for other volcanic ash layrs by funds from Meijo University and Geological Survey of Japan. They are as folows ; 4) Shirasawa-no-ike Volcanic Ash Layr (lower horizon) ---------5.7(]SY.+-。[)0.3Ma 5) Kouwayama Volcanic Ash Layr (lower horizon) ---------4.3(]SY.+-。[)0.8Ma 6) Kofu Volcanic Ash Layr (lower horizon) ---------4.5(]SY.+-。[)0.5Ma 7) Yanashi Pink Volcanic Ash Layr (basal horizon) ---------6.5(]SY.+-。[)0.6Ma (3) The ages of the Higashitani, Ohtani, Shrasawa-no-ike, and Yanashi, Pink Volcanic Ash Layrs are infered to be tephrostratigraphically reasonable ones. (4) Significance of other less reasonable ages must be further surveyed and considered from the viewpoints of tephrostratigraphy and geologic structure. (5) It is clarified that a volcanic ash layr which can be correlated with one of the Kakegawa Group in the Kakegawa Neogene sedimentary basin exists in the middle part of the Tokai Group in the Chita Peninsula. Further conideration and examinationa are continued.