Project/Area Number |
06640596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJI Norio Institution and Title of position : Dept. Earth Science, Fac. Education Kanazawa University : Prof., 教育学部・地学教室地球科学教室, 教授 (40019394)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | palynology / Holocene / Postgl acial / Stratigraphy / Climate / vegetation / placomagnetism / correlation / 気候変化 / 植生変化 / 古環境解析 / 花粉分析 / 古気候解析 / 古植生解析 / 國際的対比 / 國際第四学会議 / 国際的対比 / 国際第四学会議 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Chronostratigraphy of the Postglacial epoch throughout the Japanese Islands (2) Biostratigraphy based on pollen and diatom analyzes in some main areas (3) Change of palaeovegetation based on pollen analyzes during the Postglacial epoch in some main areas (4) Change of palaeoclimate during the Postglacial epoch from the view point of the palynological analyzes (5) Change of palaeomagnetic "intensity" from the Postglacial deposits of Lagoon Kahokugata, Hokuriku district (6) Change of sea-level during the Postglacial epoch in the Japanese Islands (7) Chronostratigraphy of the latest Quaternary deposits in the middle stream areas of River Kuzuryuu, Hokuriku (8) International correlation of the chronostratigraphy for the Holocene The present investigator-Schedule in the near future (1) Haking the International correlation of the Chronostratigraphy with new additional data for the Postglacial epoch (2) Reporting in the meeting of the International Quaternary Research Union that shall be held in the South Aflica in 1999 (3) Reporting in the meeting of the International. Palyhological Congress that shall be held in the China in 2000 (4) Publication of the International correlation of the chronostratigraphy during the Postglacial epoch based on the data throughout many areas of the world