Paleozoic-Early Mesozoic Smaller Foramimnifera from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Yuji  Earth & Planet.Sci., Sci., Professor Hiroshima University, 理学部, 教授 (60033825)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPaleopzoic / Early Mesozoic / Smaller Foraminifera / 中生代
Research Abstract
The most important purpose of this research is to complete all the data with respect to the Smaller Foraminifera from Japanese Islands. The collected and arranged data must become to the base in order to bring to completion of database related to the smaller foraminiferal biostratigraphy and biogeography. The study processes and main conclusions of the research is as follows : 1). All the reports were alphabetically arranged by the substances described, complete description iwth microphotographs or not ; 2). All the species are arranged alphabetically and systematically with their occurrence-age after the restudy of original descriptive specimens or topotype specimens ; 3). Silurian 1, early Carboniferous 98, Mid.-Up. Carboniferous 46, eariy Permian 33, late Permian 35, Mid.Triassic (Anisian) 8, and Up. Triassic (Carnian-Norian) 30 species were listed, totally they are 59 genera of Paleozoic and 25 genera of Early Mesozoic ; 4). these smaller foraminiferal fauna may be subdivided into two assemblages which contain some Tethyan elments and some Gondowanan elements ; 5). the construction of database related to the Paleozoic and Mesozoic Smaller Foraminifera requires the coming development of paleontological study of Endothyroids, Archaediscids, Bradyin-ids, Tetrataxids, Palaeotextulariids and Colaniellids.