Paleobiogeographical study on the Permian brachiopods of the Akiyoshi Terrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Juichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70037183)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAkiyoshi terrane / Brachiopod faunas / Carboniferous of the Akiyoshi Limestone / Permian Tsunemori Formation / Akiyoshi organicreef complex / Yangtze platform / Collapse and accretion / Paleobiogeography / 常森層 / 腕足動物化石群 / 上部ペルム系下部 / 秋吉石灰岩層群 / 海洋性生物礁複合体 / Cathayspirina
Research Abstract
In 1994 a huge number of collected materials on the Upper Carboniferous brachiopods from the Akiyoshi Limestone as well as the Lower Permian specimens from the Taishaku Limestone were examined. Permian brachiopods from the Tsunemori Formation have been collected with the detailed field survey. For the purpose of comparing the faunal character, Permian brachiopod faunas from Oman have been examined and described.
In 1995 two species of early Late Carboniferous brachiopod Weiningia have been described and their paleobiogeographical significance was also discussed. A Lingula species was discriminated and discussed from the Triassic Mine Group, distiributed in the western neighboring region of Akiyoshi. The Triassic Lingula is very significant to consider the process of the largest mass extinction occured within marine invertebrates at the end of the Permian. The Middle Permian brachiopod from the Tsunemori Formation have been discussed. The preliminary research of them has been concluded as follows : The Tsunemori brachiopod fauna is closely related with that of the late Middle to early Late Permian of the Yangtze Platform in southern China. Elements of the Tsunemori brachiopod fauna are characterized by mixture of those in the warm water region of Tethys as well as the cool water in the high latitudal regions. This means that the Akiyoshi organic reef complex on a seamount probably collapsed the northern marginal region of the Yangtze Platform at the end of the Middle Permian or the begining of the Late Permian.
These preliminary results have been presented and read in the 3rd International Brachiopod Congress held at the Laurentian University, Sudbury, Canada in 1995. The collected Carboniferous brachiopods from the Akiyoshi Limestone Group and the Permian brachiopods from the Tsunemori Formation will be described as soon as possible for the purpose of making clear the geologic history of the Upper Paleozoic of South west Japan.