Project/Area Number |
06640605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | The Yokosuka City Museum |
Principal Investigator |
KANIE Yasumitsu Yokosuka City Museum, Curator, 学芸員 (30083108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESHIMA Rei University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School, Lecture, 生物科学科, 講師 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Pleurotomariidae / DNA / evolution / Mikadotrochus / Entemnotrochus / Perotrochus / shell morphology / Gastropoda / Pleurotomariidae / リュウグウオキナエビスガイ / 巻貝 / オキナエビス / 殻構造 |
Research Abstract |
Shell morphology and the inner structure : Shell height of Mikadotrochus is larger than Perotrochus, Entemnotrochus lacks a columella Each strength of columella, chell thickness and srture of whorls are Perotrochus teramachi<M.hirasei<M.beyrichii<M.salmianus. Radula : Characteristics in Entemnotrochus largely differs from Mikadotrochus. M.salmianus is similar to M.hirasei. Analyzes of mitochondrian DNA and molecular phylogeny : See separate sheet. Entemnotrochus rumphii is far from fouor Mikadotrochus species. M beyrichii and M.hirasei are related in sisters. Ecology and geographic distribution : M beyrichi and M.salmianus live on rocky benthos. beyrichii distributes in central and eastern waters of west Pacifix and salmianus in southwest Pacific. salmianus, hirasei species and E.rumphii habitat on rocky dwellers, but Perotrochus teramachii on sandy bottom. Evolutionary phylogeny : Based on shell morphologies and fossil occurrences, Mikadotrochus species are adapted on rocky bottoms which separated in the Quaternary age from Perotrochus teramachii adapted on sandy bottom. Entemnotrochus, Mikadotrochus and Perotrochus locates in farther taxonomic group each other based on shell morphology also the distributions of mitochondrian DNA.M.beyrichii and M.hirasei evolved from saame ancestor.