Phase Equilibria in the Systems Consisting of Px, Ol and Gt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Kosuke  Tohoku University Dept.Mineral. Petrol.Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50000865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Hirokazu  Tohoku University Dept.Mineral.Petrol.Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90133933)
KUDOH Yasuhiro  Tohoku University Dept.Mineral.Petrol.Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (30107693)
KATO Takumi  Tohoku University Dept.Mineral.Petrol.Instractor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (90214379)
OHTANI Eiji  Tohoku University Dept.Mineral. Petrol.Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhase Equilibrium / High Pressure Experiments / Forsterite / Garnet / Pyroxene / Eutectic Point / Melting Point / Element Partition / 高圧実験 / 透輝石 / マントル / 相関係 / カンラン石
Research Abstract
The results of the present study show that the high pressure minerals having the compositions of pyroxenes, garnet, olivine are indicepensable in elucidating the structure of the Earth's mantle.The results obtained in the present study are as follows :
I.The system Fo (Mg_2SiO_4) -Py (Mg_3Al_2Si_3O_<12>) ; The experiments have performed at 8 and 13.5 GPa and 2025-2200゚C.An eutectic point (Fo+Py+liquid) and a peritectic point (Fo*periclase+liquid) are present.
II.The system Fo-Di (CaMgSi_2O_6) ; The experiments have made at 8-15 GPa. An eutectic point (Fo+Px+liquid) is present and moves towards Fo with increasing pressure. Pressure depencdence of Di were also determined up to 22 GPa with the Saimon equation P=[(T/1664.5) ^<5.17(]SY.+-.])0.04>-1].
III.The system Fo-Py-En (MgSiO_3) ; An entectic point at 15 GPa lies at 2200(]SY.+-.])20゚C and Fo_<54>Py_<13>En_<33>.
IV.The system Fo-Py-Di ; An eutectic point at 7 GPa lies at 1170(]SY.+-.])20゚C and Fo_<30>Py_<25>Di_<45> and moves towards Fo with increasing pressure.
V.The system Fo-Fa (Fe_2SiO_4) ; Phese equilibrium diagam at 8 GPa has been studied. Olivine (Fo_<90>Fa_<10>) melts incongruently into "phase B "+liquid and modified spinel into wustite+liquid at 18-23 GPa.
IV.The system MgO-SiO_2-H_2O ; The experiments have been made at 11-23 GPa. The results obtained suggest that phase E is a candidate of H_2O reservior in the subducting sulab and the superphase B,the phase F,and the brucite in the lower part of the transion zone and the upper part of the lower mantle.