Three dimensional distributions of chemical and isotopic compositions of granitic pluton and its formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoji  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (00192469)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPluton / Sr isotope / Sori granite / Three dimensional compositional distribution / 花崗岩体 / 三次元組成構造 / Sr同位体比
Research Abstract
In this research, three dimensional distributions of element compositions and Sr isotope ratios of single granitic pluton were analyzed for the purpose of investigating the structure of shallow magma body and its differentiation process during the cooling and solidification. The Sori pluton was selected for this study.
For the vertical distributions of element concentrations for bulk rocks, which are measured for boling core samples with 1500m depth in the middle of the pluton, SiO_2 wt%, Fe_2O_3, MgO,MnO,K_2O/Na_2O,Ba, Rb, Y,Zn, U,Th increase, while Al_2O_3, CaO,Na_2O,Sr decrease with increasing depth. This vertical distributions of compositions correlate well with the petrography of the rocks, but not agree with the vertical distributions of other plutons such as Ariake and Okueyama. In horizontal distributions, the same tendency of element concentrations with increasing depth was recognized from the margin toward the core of the pluton. The Sr isotope ratios of the rocks are concentrated in a very narrow range, indicating that the magma was derived from isotopically homogeneous source without marked contamination of wall rocks.
These distributions of element contents and petrographical characteristics for the Sori pluton are explained by in situ fractionation during the cooling and solidification from margin to inner part.
The other plutons in different tectonic settings, Mesozoic plutons in the Hida belt and Paleozoic and Precambrian plutons, are also studied for comparison of the structure and formation process of the plutons.