Microtextures of synthetic diamond by Shock Compresion, Chemical Vapor Deposit, and Statick Compression and Origin of Cosmic diamond.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hisako  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Research Associate, 工業材料研究所, 助手 (60218758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ken-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, pro, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (50111670)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCosmic diamond / Synnthetic diamond / microtectures / shock compression / Chemical Vapor Deposit / Static compression / 成因
Research Abstract
Predominant parameters in the shock-induced transition from graphite materials to diamond were examined in the present study by using quenching and powder methods under pressures of 50 to 60 GPa and 80 to 90 GPa, respectively, in the temperature range from 750 to 3500 K.Effects of the material parameters of the starting graphite-i.e., crystallite size and crystallinity-were distinguished from effects of the experimental parameters by standardizing the shock conditions for the materials examined. In addition, only a few graphite materials possessing wholly identical parameters throughout were selected as starting materials.
Detailed characterization by transmission electron microscopy and electron energy-loss spectroscopy revealed that the transition ratios of diamond and the degrees of graphitization varied with those parameters. The various changes observed were plotted in terms of pressure, temperature, and material-parameter axs to create a tentative Pressure-Temperature-Material dia … More gram representing the behavior of the graphite materials under shock compression. The material parameters of the initial graphite structure primarily affected the diamond transition : The lower the crystallinity and crystallite size, the more easily the diamond transition occurred in the case of a reconstructive mechanism. Smaller crystallite size and lower crystallinity elevated the initial energy states of the graphite materials because of surface energy and strain energy, making it relatively easier to transcend the activation-energy barrier to diamond transition. Temperature was fairly effective and pressure ineffective in regard to the diamond transition, a result consistent with the belief that the transition is a diffusion-controlled process. Moreover, differentiation of the transition pathways, the diamond transition, and graphitization fit a concept of alternative metastable behavior ; graphitization was more favored kinetically than diamond transition under the shock conditions examined. Less