Evolution of the Hida metamorphic rocks from the view point of clinopyroxene mineralogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Tsuneo  Toyama Univ. Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40019039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Atsushi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50211917)
KUNUGIZA Keitaro  Toyama Univ. Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30225180)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHida metamorphic belt / Clinopyroxene / Gneiss / Calc silicate / Metasomatism / Skarn / Fluid phase / Mechanical mixing / スカルソ / 大陸 / 飛騨変成岩 / 輝石片麻岩 / ガ-ネット / 石灰岩 / テクトニクス / シグマタイト / 流体組成 / 脱二酸化炭素反応 / 角閃石
Research Abstract
Evolution of the Hida metamorphic belt was discussed from the view point of clinopyroxene mineralogy. Followings are major conclusions.
1. Clinopyroxene gneiss of the Hida metamorphic belt was formed by mechanical mixing of metabasite and limestone, thereby the reaction tr+cc+qz=di+H2O+CO2 takes place. Inishi-type rocks include both the product of the mechanical mixing of the rocks and that of dyhydration melting of amphibolite.
2. Mechanical mixing of rocks is a major process of metasomatic reaction. This process results in the compositional change of system, and therefore metamorphic reactions due to the difference between the free energy of simple mixture of rocks and that of products take place. This type of metamorphic reactions is of non-isochemical reaction, being in contrast to a general view that metamorphic reactions take place in response to the change of temperature and pressure within isochemical system.
3. The concept of non-isochemical reaction extends to fluid bearing systems. We found that the metamorphic reactions by mechanical mixing of rocks results in the abrupt release and compositional change of fluid phases, and consequetly different reactions may occur.
4. Mechanical mixing of rocks leading to the non-isochemical metamorphic reactions is enhanced by accretionary process at the leading edge of continents, in other words, continental mobile belts. Since non-isochemical reactions are of irreversible processes, the petrological properties of continental mobile belts continue to be progressively chanced upon Wilson cycle.