Granite petrogenesis in the light of the correspondence between the chemical zoning and isotope zoning in a single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNaruto Univ.of Education, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mamoru  Naruto Univ.of Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80239532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hiroaki  Naruto Univ.of Education Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (60253241)
NISHIMURA Hiroshi  Naruto Univ.of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30029722)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSIMS / Boron isotope / Granite petrogenesis / Tourmaline / ホウ素同位体比
Research Abstract
Boron isotope zoning in a tourmaline crystal could be determined first with SIMS in Japan. The isotope data were corrected by the effect of coexisting elements. Our data, therefore, are more accurate than those of foreign investigators.
Chemical compositions of tourmalines from granitic rocks, Southwest Outer-zone, Japan, were determined with EPMA.The results show that the chemical features of tourmalines inherited from those of granitic magmas. Tourmaline, therefore, can be a useful petrogenetic indicator mineral. Boron isotope has been interpreted to reflect source material such as mantle and continental crust. Boron isotote zoning using SIMS and chemical zoning using EPMA from a tourmaline crystal were banded together in order to discuss the granite petrogenesis strictly. The chemical variation of tourmaline shows normal zoning. No variation of boron isotope in tourmaline is present. This fact shows that the interaction between mantle material and continental crust during the formation of granitic rocks is negligible