Structural and Petrological Studies of Granulite Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Department of Geosciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30047112)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGranulite / Charnockite / Precambrian / Peninsular India / Eastern Ghats / East Antarctica / Gondwanaland / Sri Lanka / 原生代 / インド楯状地 / パンアフリカ変動 / サマリウムネオジミウム年代 / ゴンドワナ再構成
Research Abstract
Tectonics of granulite mobile belts in East Gondwana were studied first, reviewing various published studies. The ca 1100 Ma events are characterized by overfolds, thrust faults, and granulite metamorphism which are regarded to be the characteristics of convergent tectonics and thus are explained to reflect the amalgamation of East Gondwana. The ca 550 Ma events which are correlated with the Pan-African events in West Gondwana include various folds, faults and metamorphisms associated with extensive granitic activities and are explained to form the rejuvenation of already formed crust. The ca 550 Ma events are associated with the incipient charnockite formation. The conjugate fracture system associated with this charnockite in Sri Lanka shows maximum extenstional stress axis normal to the major fold axs and is regarded to be supportive to the tectonic setting of the incipient charnockite occurrence demonstrated by Yoshida and Santosh (1994). During the middle to later periods of the research project, various analysis of granulite samples from the above areas were conducted and the following results were obtained. Carbon isotope studies of graphite and fluid inclusion studies clarified the influx and removal behavour of CO_2 fluid during the granulite metamorphism. It was found that there is an intimate relationship of CO_2 fluid with the rare element pegmatites which are characteristic in the Pan-African terranes. Studies of Sm-Nd isotopic systematics clarified the major granulite metamorphism of South India, SriLanka and Antarctica to have formed at ca 550 Ma. Compiling these results, the Pan-African granuilte formation in East Gondwana is considered principally to be under the extensional tectonics, most possibly related with some riftogenic crustal conditions. All these tectonic situations of the Pan-African granulite events are again supportive to the tectonic model of the incipient charnockite formation proposed by Yoshida and Santosh (1994).