Melting or Assimilation Processes in Mafic Rocks of Deap-Crust Origins and Generation of Granitic Magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kiyoshige  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Dept. of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (00125246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hisao  Yamagata University, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30007174)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCranite / Tonalite / Trondhjemite / Amphibolite / Partial melting / Fractional crystallization / Disequilibrium melting / Rare earth elements / 部分融解 / 非平衡融解 / 花こう岩質マグマ / 阿武隈山地 / Nd-Sm同位体法 / Rb-Sr同位体法
Research Abstract
Gabbroic to trondhemitic veins form network strctures in amphibolites in the contact anreole of a dioritic pluton. The field relations, texture, petrography, major and trace elements chemistry of the gabbro-quartz diorite-tonalite-trondhjemite veins and the host depleted amphibolites domonstrate that metaluminous calc-alkaline magmas were generated by the partial melting of source amphibolites of high-alkali tholeiite composition. Partial melting of the amphibolites took place under hydrous conditions of over 800゚C and 3 kbar, and produced tonalitic and trondhjemitic liquids, leaving the depleted amphibolites consist of hornblende, clinopyroxene, ilmenite, and calcic plagioclase (An_<70-83> as residual minerals. The gabbro and quartz diorite are cummulates fractionated from the tonalitic liquid. The tonalitic liquid differentiated to form more silicic tonalite, but did not come to trondhjemite. Theoretical calculation of REE patterns demonstrates disequilibrium melting process dominated the formation of the tonalitic and trondhjemitic magama. Metaluminous tonalitic to trondhjemitic magmas, characterized by positive Eu anomalies, and low Y and Yb contents, can be produced by the hydrous partial melting of an alkali basalt in the mid-crust (about 10 km), and not necessarily by melting of basalts transformed to eclogite in the deep crust or mantle.