New U-Pb dating technique by a scecondary ion mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Takashi  Inst.of Geoscience, Univ.of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (60133039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNOGAE Toshiaki  Fac.of Ed., Shimane Univ.Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50252888)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmass spectrometry / SIMS / zircon / U-Pb age / secondary ion / Archean / 二次イオン質量分析計 / SIMS / U-Pb年代 / ジンバブエ / 変成帯
Research Abstract
Single zircon U-Pb geochronology by secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) is now considered to be the most reliable dating technique for Precambrain/Paleozoic rocks. The advantage of SIMS compared to the conventional U-Pb method is its in situ analysis of small areas within a single crystal. This research project aimed to obtain new U-Pb dating technique for Precambrian metamorphic rocks by analyzing with a commercial SIMS instrument (CAMECA IMS-3F ion microprobe). High mass resolution (M/DM=ca.6000) obtained by 3F was sufficient to datermine Pb/KU rations of zircon crystals without any significant mass interferences.
The analytical technique was applied to Precambrian metamorphic rocks from the Northern Marginal Zone of the Limpopo Belt in southern Africa. U-Pb ages of euhedral zircons from the NMZ cluster at around 2.8 Ga for core and 2 to 1.7 Ga for rim. Although the Limpopo Belt is considered to have suffered granulite facies metamorphism during "Limpopo Orogeny" at about 2.65 to 2.70 Ga, 1.7 to 2 Ga zircon overgrowth from the Northern Marginal Zone implies younger metamorphic events. Our data suggests that the Northern Marginal Zone suffered at least two stages of metamorphism ; 2.7 and 1.7 to 2Ga.