Organic geochemical study on the relationship between primary productivity of palaeocean and evolution of marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1995)
Shimane University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (00144692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瓶 良和  島根大学, 理学部, 講師 (00226086)
石賀 裕明  島根大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80183002)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPermian-Triassic boundary / Mesozoic / Biomarker / Black shale / Primary production / Mass extinction / Palaeocean / ダイノステラン / 赤潮 / 渦鞭毛藻 / P / T境界
Research Abstract
Outcrops containing the Permian/Triassic (P/T) boundary exposed in the Tanba and Chichibu terranes, Southwest Japan, have intercalated organic rich black shales. The initial organic carbon concentration was evaluated to be about 3% (average), considering their maturity levels. Kerogens do not contain any debris of higher plant origins, but are mostly composed of structureless amorphous ones. Biomarkers show that black shales comprise organic matter derived mainly from plankton with the additional organic matter related tothe bacterial activity. Palaeocean at the time of black shale formation was comparatively active. The stratified ocean with well developed oxygen minimum layr rich in nutrients was intermittently destroyed due to the tectonically and climatically induced active ocean current systems in the P/T transition time, resulting in upwelling for the remarkably high primary production. Expanding oxygen minimum layr in the Late Permian and its abrupt destruction can be one of crucial causes for the mass extinction of marine invertebrates and their evolution.