INFRARED STUDY OF FLUID MIXTURES AT HIGH-TEMPERATURE AND HIGH-PRESSURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Shun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90001841)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWATER / BENZENE / HEXANE / HIGH-TEMPERATURE-HIGH-PRESSURE / INFRARED / HYDROGEN BOND / 赤外スペクトル / 炭化水素 / バンド形 / 混合流体 / 赤外分光 / 超臨界
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate molecular-level mixing of water with hydrocarbons such as benzene and hexane by infrared spectroscopy.
[Experimental setup] the high-temperature and high-pressure infrared cell was made by the following specifications. Material of the cell body : Nimonic Alloy 80A ; working pressure/temperature : 1000 bar/400゚C ; Effective opening : 6 mm ; total length : 100 mm ; heater : electric heating jackets ; windows material : colorless sapphire ; temperature measurement of specimens : thermocouple. A syringe pump for liquid chromatography was used for introducing organic liquid into the cell and pressurising it.
[Experimental results and summary] OH and OD stretching infrared absorptions of H_2O and HDO dissolved in benzene, hexane, and cyclohexane were measured at temperatures in the 373-573 K range and at pressures in the 1-400 bar range. In the every hydrocarbons mentioned above, absorption intensity of water increased with increasing temperature, which indicates how the water solubility increased. In benzene, the absorption at low temperature was mostly assigned to monomeric water molecules, but with the increase in water solubility a broad band assigned to dimeric water grew remarkably. This fact indicates that the effect of the mass action is superior to the entropy effect which prefer the monomer to the dimer, owing to the rapid increase in water concentration with increasing temperature. the relative ratio of the dimers to the monomers in hexane and cyclohexane was larger than that in benzene at the same temperature and pressure. This fact seems to be related to the fact that the water solubility in hexane and cyclohexane is smaller than in benzene.