Project/Area Number |
06640647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Yusuke Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018992)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Frequency Response Method / Rate Constant / Platinum-metal Catalyst / Hydrogenation of Propylene / プロピレンの触媒水素化 / 速度定数 / 白金触媒 / 気体電池型反応器 |
Research Abstract |
1.Catalytic hydrogenation of propylene (a= light olefin) over platinum-metal has been investigated. 2.Two different kinds of reactor have been constructed : (A) A gas-cell reactor ; it is composed of a proton-conducting membrane, on both sides of which Pt or Rh was deposited, H_2 and C_3H_6 were separated by the membrane. The appearance rate can be observed by current of the cell. (B) A flow reactor ; a mixture of H_2 and C_3H_6 was admitted, where Ne was added as a reference standard, because it neither reacts nor adsorbs on the catalysts. A part of the mixture was leaked to a mass-spectrometer and each partial pressure was observed. 3.The gas-space of the reactor was varied sinusoidally (with an angular frequency w). The pressure variation induced was followed. The amplitude and the phase lag were observed over a range of w [=FR data]. 4.The FR-data were analyzed by computer simulation and complex rate constants contained in theoretical expressions were determined. 5.On the basis of the results it is concluded that the imaginary part of the complex rate constant dues to dissipation of heat of the reaction. 6.Every reaction accompanies decreasing free energy. Therefore, the reaction rate would be correlated with the dissipation. It is found that the rate constant attributable to the dissipation can be evaluated by the present FR method.