Study of Zero Kinetic Energy Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Organic van der Waals Molecules. Determination of Adiabatic Ionization Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Katsumi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (60001674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sin-ichiro  Okazaki National Research Institute, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (10262601)
中谷 久之  新素材センター, 助手 (70242568)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPulased Laser / ZEKE / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / van der Waals Molecules / Supersonic Jet / Benzene Derivatives / Aromatic Molecules / イオン化ポテンシャル / 有機分子 / 多光子イオン化 / 超音速ジェット / レーザー / 共鳴イオン化 / カチオン / しきい光電子
Research Abstract
A new apparatus of two-color zero-kinetic-energy (ZEKE) photoelectron spectrometer with a compact, high-resolution, high-brightness ZEKE electronanalyzer earlier developedin our group, has been set up at the Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology here at Tatsunokuchi since 1993. The energy resolution has been further improved by introducing a "two-pulsed-field" technique in our AEKE photo-electron measurements, and this technique has been successfully applied to our MATI (Mass Analyzed Threshold Ionization Spectroscopy).
In the two-color ZEKE measurements, two ns lasers are used, one is for excitation to a specific excited state, and the other is for further excitation to very high Rydberg states just a few wavenumber below the ionization threshold. In order to carry out measurements of very high resolution ZEKE electrons (less than one wavenumber), we have applied two kinds of pulsed electricfields with an appropriatedelay time, one is to remove all the emitted photoelectrons as well as some very shallow Rydberg electrons, and the other is to collect somewhat deeper Rydberg electrons.
The molecules studied in the present work are some benzene derivatives and higher aromatic molecules (benzonitrile, fluorobenzene, thioanisole, tetrafluorobenzene, naphthalene, indole, etc.) and their van der Waals complexes mainly with argon in supersonic jets. As results, we have successfully determined the adiabatic ionization potentials of these molecular species including van der Waals complexes formedin jets. We have also been able to observe van der Waals vibrational frequencies of the van der Waals cations from ZEKE photoelectron spectra.