Rates of Energy Transfer within Photo-excited Dinuclear Compounds of Ru (II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akio  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00029737)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEnergy Transfer / Supramolecule / Distance Dependence / Temperature Dependence / Reorganization Energy / Dipole-dipol Interaction / Exchange Interaction / エネルギー移動 / 双極子-双極子相互作用
Research Abstract
Phosphorescence energy transfer within ligand bridged diruthenium (II) compounds of the form (bpy)_2 Ru (II) (L-SP-L) Ru (II) (decbpy)_2^<4+>, where bpy, decbpy, and L are 2,2'-bipyridine, 4,4'-di (ethoxylcarbonyl) -2,2'-bipyridine, and 2- (2'-pyridyl) benzimidazoyl, respectively, and SP is either p-xylenyl groupe or a polymethylene chain (- (CH_2)_n-, n=2-6 and 10), was investigated in butyronitrile solution in the temperature range 77-330K.Excitation energy transfer occurs from the Ru (bpy)_2^<2+> moiety to the Ru (decbpy)_2^<2+> moiety. The energy transfer rate (k_<EN>= (0.4-7.4)x10^6s^<-1>) at 77K is weakly dependent on the Ru^<2+>-Ru^<2+> distance (gamma), which is estimated for the extended conformer of the polymethylene chain. A linear plot of log k_<EN> vs. log 1/gamma^6 shows that energy transfer occurs via the dipole-dipole interaction. The weak temperature-dependence of the energy transfer rate in the temperature range 77-110K is explained in terms of the absorption-emission coupling integral. The fast rnergy transfer (55x10^6s^<-1>) within (bpy)_2 Ru (bpbimH_2) Ru (decbpy)_2^<4+> (bpbimH_2=2,2'-bis (2-pyridyl) bibenzimidazole) at 77K is ascribed to the substantial exchange interaction between the Ru (bpy)_2 (bpbimH_2)^<2+> moiety in the excited state and the Ru (decbpy)_2^<2+> moiety in the ground state.