Development of High Temperature Photoelectron Spectroscopy for a Very Small Amount of Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Shunji  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00002105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Katsumi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 教授 (60001674)
YAMAURA Masanori  Iwaki Meisei University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30166582)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsphotoelectron spectra / butanetriol / DNA bases / spiro [2、4] compounds / alkane / 紫外光電子分光 / HeI光電子スペクトル / 気相光電子分光 / 高温光電子分光
Research Abstract
Ionization energies of organic compounds are very important for studies of electronic structures, ionized states and molecular reaction mechanics. Ionization energies can ordinary be obtained by HeI photoelectron spectra. Our project is development of photoelectron spectrometer that is suitable for a very small amount of samples and heating more than 300゚C.
As a result, our aim was attained as followings. Photoelectron spectra of DNA bases such as cytosine, thiocytosine, uracil and thiouracil were measured at heating about 300゚C and with a smaller amount of sample than 100mg. The keto-enol conformation of these molecules was discussed in relation to assignment of their photoelectron spectra.
In addition, measurements of photoelectron spectra were carried out for 1,2,4-butanetriol derivatives, spiro [2、4] compounds (-heptadiene, -heptene, and-heptane substituted with methyl or cyclopropyl) and alkanes (CnH2n+1 ; n=6-14). Their spectra were assigned by comparison with molecular orbital energies obtained with the semi-empirical molecular calculations of MNDO-PM3 and AM1 methods.