Studies on Molecular Devices showing Redox Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1995)
Tohoku University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRedox System ; / Molecular Device ; / Electrochromism ; / Photochromism ; / Dynamic Redox Behavior / 多段階レドックス / 分子構造変化 / 応答性 / 渡環結合 / 渡環相互作用
Research Abstract
The research project is intended to construct the organic redox systems which exhibit the electrochemical response such as electrochromism. In order to realize such molecular systems a new way of molecular designing was adopted where (1) the charged species would be stabilized by formation of strong chromophores with large pi-conjugation but not by aromatization and (2) drastic structural changes should be occurred during the electron transfer. These conditions are quite different from what had been used to design the multi-stage redox systems for a long time. The "dynamic redox behavior"is the central concept in this work, thus the redox pairs were designed so as to undergo reversible C-C bond formation andcleavage upon electron transfer. Dibenzo-TTF derivatives inserted with a cycloalkane ring as well as their isomersof the tricyclic skeleton were studiedin detail as prototypes. Some molecules studies here were proven to be thereversible dynamic redox systems . In orderr to construct the electrochromic systems other molecules containing triarylmethane dye skeletons were designed. The reversible interconversion between hexaarylethane derivatives and bis (triarylmethane) dications was demonstrated .