Synthesis of Functionalized Norcaradiene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Shigeo  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90195686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Keiki  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40241939)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Pofessor, 工学部, 教授 (50039294)
YAMADA Kazutoshi  Chiba University, Department of Materials Science, Pofessor, 工学部, 教授 (60009230)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNorcaradiene / Valence isomerization / Conformation control / Solvatochromic / Cyclopropene / Hydrogen transferred photorearrangement / Aromatization / 光[2+2]環化付加反応 / コンフォメーション制御 / バレンス異性化 / 光[2+2]環化反応 / スピロラクトン
Research Abstract
Utilization of norcaradiene-cycloheptatriene valence isomerization, one of the most typical valence isomerization, was attempted for a development of new functinalized materials.
(1) Attempt to develop a new solvatochromic system ; Control of norcaradiene-cycloheptatriene valence isomerization has been accomplished in 1,7-lactone and 1,7-lactam ring fused norcaradienes by protonation. Remarkable carbon chemical shift change was observed.
(2) Conformational control of 1,7-lactol ring fused norcaradienes ; Using intramolecular hydrogen bonding, the restricted rotation occurring in the norcaradiene system was locked. This locking was unlocked by the solvation with alcohol or dimethyl sulfoxide.
(3) Selective cleavage of cyclopropane sigma-bond of norcaradiene ; The C_1-C_7 bond of 1,7-lactol ring fused norcaradienes was selectively and conveniently cleaved to result in the dehydrative aromatization.
(4) Mechanism of the hydrogen transferred photorearrangement ; In order to elucidate the mechanism of the hydrogen transferred photorearrangement often reported in the photo [2+2] cycloaddition, photochemistry of cyclopropene derivatives (synthetic intermediate for norcaradienes) was investigated. It was found that steric factors controlled the course of photoreaction whether a [2+2] cycloaddition or a hydrogen transferred rearrangement.