Unusual Bond Length of Organic Molecules in Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichiro  The University of Tokyo, The College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50114426)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCrystallographic analysis / Bond length / Stilbenes / Diphenylethanes / Molecular mechanics / 結晶 / 有機分子 / 分子内運動
Research Abstract
Recently we found an unusual shortening of the ethlene bond and a significant temperature dependence of the molecular structure for the X-ray structures of (E)-stilbenes. This phenomenon was ascribed to an artifact that originates from the large amplitude torsional motion of the C-Ph bonds. The puroposes of this project are to get further evidence for our interpretation reported previously and to the generality of the phenomenon.
X-ray crystallographic analyzes of the compound having the (E)-stilbene skeleton in which the internal rotation of the C-Ph bonds is severely restricted by the alkylene chains. The observed ethylene bond length is 1.35-1.36 @90, independent of the temperature, which agrees well with the length estimated from the molecular mechanics calculatiojns. The results make a sharp contrast with those for ordinary (E)-stilbenes and strongly support the interpretation that unusual short ethlene bond in the X-ray structures of (E)-stilbenes is an artifact which originates from the large-amplitude torsional motion of the C-Ph bonds in crystals. The true length of the ethlene bond in (E)-stilbenes is safely estimated to be 1.35-1.36 @90.
Crystal structures of 1,2-diphenylethanes were determined at different temperatures by X-ray diffraction. The observed length of the central C-C bond of 1,2-diphenylethane at 240 K (1,506 (5) @90) appears to be considerably shorter than the standard value of a C (sp^3)-C (sp^3) bond 1,541 (3) @90. The observed length, however, substantially increases with lowering the temperature. It is concluded that the anomaly in the ethane bond length of 1,2-diphenylethanes, which has been attempted to be explained in terms of various electronic effects, is an artifact caused by the torsional vibration of the C-Ph bonds in crystals.