Development of new open-shell host compounds and the basic study of molecular magnetizm with their indusion crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
MAZAKI Yasuhiro  School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Kitasato University, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60199677)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHost-Guest / Inclusion Crystal / Radical / Molecular Magnetizm / ホスト・ゲスト / 有機ラジカル / 包接体結晶
Research Abstract
There have been known a number of investigations forward to realization of organic ferromagnets with development of new organic radical molecules. Only a few examples of molecular ferromagnet have been discovered in those investigations so far, the intermolecular spin interaction in the bulk media of those compounds were analyzed in detail.
While a lot of studies to synthesize of new open-shell organic molecules for constructing new organic magnetic materials are in progress, the basic information obtained experimentally such as correlation between crystal structural parameters and magnetism are very poor at present.
In this study, I would like to reveal the correlation between structural parameters that measured from X-ray crystallographic analysis as inter atomic distances and angles in the crystal and magnetic parameters such as J (spin exchange integral) by using of clathrate crystals consturcted with newly synthesized open-shell organic host molecule. Since it would be expected that … More one host molecule generates a lot of clathrates by including many kind of guest molecules, determination of crystal structure and magnetic parameters of those clathrates should provide a lot of correlative information mentioned above by one kind spin species.
The target host molecules were synthesized by modification of 2,5-bis (9-hydroxy-fluoren-9-yl) -thieno [3,2-b] thiophene that has been introduced recentrly as an excellent host molecule. The reaction of 9-oxo-4-fluorenyl chloride and 4-amino-TEMPO or 4-hydroxyl-TEMPO afforded stable fluorenone derivatives and that were converted to host compound by treating with 2,5-dilithio-thieno [3,2-b] thiophene. According to their instability and poor crystallizability, the single crystal of their clathrates were not yielded.
To synthesize more stable and better crystallizable host molecule, some approaches to synthesis new host molecules are in progress. In such process, new radical molecules, new host molecules were yielded and their properties were demonstrated. Less