Enantioselective Reaction of Diketene to Aldehydes Promoted by Chiral Titanium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60192704)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstitanum catalyst / Schiff base / diketene / optically active / enantioselectivity / 不斉 / キラル / チタン / 触媒 / エナンチオ選択的反応
Research Abstract
Optically Active 5-hydroxy-3-oxoesters can be converted into 6-substituted 4-hydroxy lactones which are common structural components of compactin and mevinolin known as inhibitors of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl Coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) reductase. W e recently succeeded in the highly efficient preparation of optically active 5-hydroxy-3-oxoesters by enantioselective reaction of diketene with aldehydes promoted by novel chiral Schiff basetitanium alkoxide complexes. This new procedure provides an efficient method for the synthesis of optically active 5-hydroxy-3-oxoesters in up to 92% enantiomeric excess (ee).