Studies on Asymmetric Reaction of Terminal Double Bond Introduced on Carbohydrate Skeleton-Preparation of prim-Alcohols having a Chiral Center at the Position 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OYO Mitsunobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90082792)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHydroboration / Stereoselective reaction / Carbomycin B / Macrolide antibiotics / ヒドロボレーション-酸化 / 糖質化合物 / 不斉誘起 / ヒドロボレーション一酸化 / 不斉水素化
Research Abstract
1. Hydroboration-oxidation of 2-methyl-2-propenyl group introduced on carbohydrate skeleton. Methyl 4,6-O-benzylidene-2-deoxy-2-C- (2-methyl-2-prpenyl)-alpha-D-altropyranoside (1a), -idopyranoside (1b), and methyl 5,6-O-cyclohexylidene-3-deoxy-3-C- (2-methyl-2-propenyl)-beta-D-arabinofuranoside (1c) were prepared. A series of dibenzodioxaborepines (2) having bulky substituent groups at the 4,8-positions were also synthesized. Hydroboration-oxidation of the blanched chain sugars 1a and 1b with BH_3・SMe_2 and with 2 gave the corresponding 2-C-[(2-hydroxymethyl) propyl] pyranosides in good to excellent yields where the diastereoselectivity was hardly affected by the bulkiness of the borane reagents used (for 1a ; 7.4-13.0% de and for 1b ; 6.5-13.0% de). In contrast, however, the selectivity of hydroboration of 1c to 3-C-[(2-hydroxymethyl) propyl] furanoside markedly increased with increasing the bulkiness of borane reagents [by BH_3・SMe_2 (in CH_2Cl_2) ; 21% de, by BH_3・SMe_2 (in THF) ; 37% de, by (Sia) _2BH (in ether) ; 33% de, by (Ipc) _2BH (in THF) ; 39-45% de]. When borane reagent 2 having 4,8-di-tert-butyl group was used, the diastereoselectivity was incleased to 62% de.
2. Preparation of C1-C9 fragment of carbomycin B.Hydroboration-oxidation of methyl 5,6-O-cyclohexylidene-2,3-dideoxy-3-C- (2-methyl-2-propenyl)-beta-D-arabinohexofuranoside by the above reaction system, followed by appropriate functional group transformation gave [2S,3R,3 (2R), 5R]-2-formyl-3-(2-methyl-3-pivaloyloxy)-5-methoxyoxolane (3). The reaction of 3 with (Z)-3-[(tert-butyldimethylsiloxy) allyl]-tributyltin and subsequent hydroboration-oxidation afforded the expected product corresponding to the C1-C9 fragment of carbomycin B.However, the configurations at the positions corresponding to the C3 and C4 of carbomycin B have not yet been determined.