Synthesis and Reaction of Optically Active Heterocycles Containing Phosphorus Oxygen, and Sulfur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Kentaro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Sciences, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20131815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroshi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60078574)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOxaphospholane / Thiaphospholane / Homoallylic Alcohol / Recifeiolide / Aldehyde / Paraformaldehyde / Optically Active / Witting Reaction / イリド / レシフェイオリド
Research Abstract
The studies on the reaction of Witting reagents with epoxides have been done several researchers more than thirty years. In 1967, Hands and Mercer reported the first isolation of a 1,2lambda^5- oxaphospholane. Enholm and co-workers have reported the sequential Witting-oxyanion accelerated Core reaction of 2,2,2-triphenuyl-5-vinyl-1,2lambda^5-oxaphospholane, which was prepared by the reaction of butadiene monooxide with methylenetriphenylphosphorane. Thus, we tried the synthesis of optically active 1,2lambda^5-oxaphospholanes. Optically pure 1,2lambda^5-oxaphospholanes have been successfully prepared by the action of sodium hydride with optically active 3-hydroxyalkyltriphenylphosphonium salts.
The reaction of 1,2lambda^5-oxaphospholanes with aldehydes afforded the corresponding homoallylic alcohols in nearly quantitative yields (E : Z=2 : 8). Recifeiolide, which is known as an macrocyclic lactone, was synthesized by five step reactions containing this key-step reactin.
On the other hand, 1,2lambda^5-thiaphospholanes could not be isolated by the reaction of 3-mercaptopropyltriphenylphosphonium iodide with sodium hydride. Thus, we found that the reactivity between 3-hydroxyalkylphosphnium salts and 3-mercaptoalkylphoshonium salts was quite different.