A STUDY ON MICROSCOPIC STRUCTURE IN INCOMPLETELY HYDRATED MELTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF METERIAL AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yasuo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIaTE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Takeshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PR, 理学部, 助教授 (70250909)
UEMURA Osamu  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MATERIAL AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PR, 理学部, 教授 (30007166)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsX-ray anomalous scattering method / Neutron diffraction / Raman spectroscopy / Isotopic substitution method / Hydrated melt / ジスプロシウムイオン / リチウムイオン / ユウロピウムイオン / ハロゲン化リチウム
Research Abstract
X-ray anomalous scattering, neutron diffraction with isotopic substitution and Isotropic Raman spectroscopic studies have been carried out for incompletely hydrated EuCl_3, DyCl_3, LiBr and HCOOLi melts, and highly concentrated methanolic LiBr and Lil solutions, in order to obtain detailed information on the local structure around constituent ions in these solutions. Stuctural analysis of concentrated aqueous DyCl_3 solution with excess amount of Cl^- (Dy^<3+> : Cl^-=1 : 6) evidenced the existence of contact ion pair, Dy^<3+>Cl^- (r_<DyCl>=2.9A). The solvation structure of Li^+ in highly concentrated aqueous LiBr, HCOOLi and methanolic LiBr and Lil solutions was determined by neutron diffraction and Raman scattering methods. Details of the structure concerning the contact ion pair, Li^+X^- (X=Br, l and HCOO), in these solutions was obtained. The hydration structure of Na^+ and HCOO^- was deduced from the X-ray, neutron and Raman analyzes for highly concentrated aqueous HCOONa solution.