Synthesis and Reaction of Metal Complexes Containing Sulfur, Selenium, and Tellurium donor atoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITA Masakazu  School Education Naruto University of Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20177827)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCobalt (III) Complexes / Rhodium (III) Complexes / Palladium (II) Complexes / Trans influence / Selenolate Lingnd / Solid State Pyrolysis / Ligand Coupling Reaction / コバルト(lll)錯体 / 熱重量・熱示差測定 / ロジウム(lll)錯体 / パラジウム(ll)錯体 / 硫黄 / セレン / テルル / 金属錯体 / 結晶構造 / 酸化反応 / C-H活性化
Research Abstract
The new mixed cobalt (III) complexes containing 2-pyridineselenolate (pySe), [Co(pySe) (en)_2]^<2+>, [Co (pySe) (bpy)_2]^<2+>, [Co (pySe)_2 (bpy)]^+, fac- [Co (pySe)_3] were prepared and characterized by their electronic spectra, circular dichroism spectra, NMR spectra. The [Co (pySe) (en)_2] (CIO_4)_2 complex, which was spontaneously resolved, had an orthorhombic space group of P2_1 2_1 2_1, with a=12.316 (3), b=13.012 (2), c=11.728 (3) A,and Z=4. The refinement of 2845 reflections (Mo Kalpha radiation) led to R=0.056. The Co-N bond trans to the pySe selenium atom was longer by 0.045 A than the cis one. The trans influence induced by the thiolate of the similar 2-pyridinethiolate (pyS) is less than the present pySe's one. The geometrical ligand site preference of selenolate groups which are located at fac geometry in the tris (pySe) complex. Also, the new rhodium (III) complexes, [Rh (pySe)_2(PPh_3)_2]^+, fac- [Rh(pySe)_3] were prepared.
The new palladium (II) complexes [PdCl_2(pySeBz)_2] and [PdCl_2(pySBz)_2] were prepared (pySeBz and pySBe denote (2-pyridyl) benzylselenide and (2-pyridyl) benzylsulfide). The pyrolysis of [PdCl_2(Me_2S)] in the solid state was resulted in PdS through the PdCl (SMe) as an intermediate. On the other hand, the pyrolyses of the complexes [PdCl_2(pySeBz)_2] and [PdCl_2(pySBz)_2] in the solid state were resulted in [Pd (pySe)_2] and [Pd(pyS)_2], respectively. The recrystalization from CHCl_3 solution of [PdCl_2(pySeBz)_2] at the room temperature was, however, resulted in [PdCl_2(pySepy-N,N')] (pySepy denotes 2,2'-dipyridylselenide), which was confirmed by X ray structural analysis. This novel ligand-coupling in the transition metal complex will give a useful organic synthesis route.