Synthesis and molecular recognition for strapped tetraaza [14] annulenes and their complexes with hostly function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kazunori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50037991)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTetraaza [14] annulene / Template Reaction / Metal Complexes / Strapped Type / Molecular Recognition / Hostly Function / Cavity / Spectrum / 取り込み / ニッケル(II)錯体 / 銅(II)錯体 / ストラプト基 / ジカルボン酸 / 機能性
Research Abstract
1 Synthesis of Tetraaza [14] annulene and its Complexes-The nickel (II) complex (1-Ni) was synthesized from 1,2-diaminobenzene, 2,4-pentanedione and nickel (II) acetate tetrahydrate. The metal-free compound (1) was prepared from complex (1-Ni) by treatment of hydrochloric acid gas. The copper (II) complex (1-Cu) was prepared from compound (1) and copper (II) acetate hydrate.
2 Synthesis of Picket-Fence Tetraaza [14] annulene Complexes-The reaction of complex (1-Ni) or (1-Cu) with various para-substituted benzoyl chlorides (2) or various para-substituted benzyl bromides (3) led to the corresponding 7,16-dibenzoylated complexes (2-Ni, 2-Cu) or 7,16-dibenzylated complexes (3-Ni) .
3 Synthesis of Strapped Group-Dibenzoic acids were synthesized from 3-hydroxybenzoic acid and various dibromides (Br-R-Br) in the presence of sodium hydroxide. Refluxing the dibenzoic acids with thionyl chloride gave diacyl chlorides (4) .
4 Synthesis of Strapped Tetraaza [14] annulene Complexes-The strapped tetraaza [14] annulene nickel (II) complexes (5-Ni) were produced by refluxing complex (1-Ni) with diacyl chlorides (4) in a large reservoir of toluene containing an excess of triethylamine. The strapped metal-free compounds (5) and their copper (II) complexes (5-Cu) were obtained following the above procedure.
5 Molecular Recognition of Strapped Tetraaza [14] annulene Complexes with Hostly Function-The strapped complexes (5-Ni, 5-Cu) have the sizeable cavities which include some organic compounds. The cavity needs the ethereal oxygen in the bridging group since the formation of hydrogen bond between complexes (5-Ni, 5-Cu) and the organic compounds is of a great importance for the stability of resulting inclusion compounds.