Design of peptide-containing chelate metal complexes for recognition of specific base sequences in DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
CHIKIRA Makoto  Chuo Univ.Scien.& Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70006328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Morio  Chuo Univ.Scien.& Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50168241)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsspecific recognition / DNA-base sequences / peptide-containing metal complexes / DNA-fiber ESR / 2D-NMR / phenanthroline / Schiff-base / water-soluble porphyrin / DNA / 塩基配列特異性 / ぺプチド複合錯体 / DNAファイバー / ESR / フェナントロリン錯体 / 大環状ポリアミン / ペプチド複合錯体 / シッフ塩基錯体
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the function of amino acid residues in the stereospecific binding of peptide-containing chelate complexes on DNA,the binding structures of various amino acid and peptide complexes of Cu (II) were investigated by DNA-fiber ESR spectroscopy and it was revealed that the orientation of the coordination plane of the complexes could be regulated by an appropriate choice of the amino acid and the sequence in the peptides. It was also found by means of acrylamide gel electrophoresis that some histidine-containing peptide complexes recognize differently the DNA base sequence from other peptide complexes in the DNA scission reaction with hydrogen peroxide. The research on the structure or the binding constant for various Cu (II) complexes of cationic water soluble porphyrins and Schiff bases were also published.
The investigation was further extended over the phenanthroline Cu (II) complexes. Various 2,9-or 5-substituted-1,10-phenanthroline, that are the intermediates for the combined peptide-chelate ligands, were synthesized and the function of the Cu (II) complexes in the interaction with DNA were assayd by the DNA-fiber ESR spectroscopy and by an agarose gel electrophoresis of the reaction products of phage DNA with hydrogen peroxide. It was revealed that the cleaving is active for the complexes randomly orienting on the DNA and for the ligands with more electron-withdrawing substituents such as NO2 or Cl. It was proposed that the non-intercalated species activate hydrogen peroxide and that the pKa value of the coordinated water molecules affect the reactivity. The binding structure of mixed chelate complex of 1,10-phenanthroline and leucine with Pt (II) on self-compliment oligonucleotide, GCGCAATTGCGC,was investigated by 2D-NMR and was found that this complex intercalate from the major groove at the AT base pair.