Surface and Pore Structure of Monodispersed Inorganic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KANDORI Kazuhiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Associ.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70177765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Akemi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Stuff of school affairs, 教育学部, 教務職員 (70243285)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30009055)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonodispersed particle / hematite / selective H_2O adsorption property / aluminum phosphate / diamond-like particle / double-spherical particle / spherical particle / calcium hydroxyapatite / ヘマタイト粒子 / カルシウムマグネシウムヒドロキシアパタイト / バリウムストロンチウムヒドロキシアパタイト / 立方状粒子 / 表面 / 細孔 / 金属リン酸塩粒子 / 酸化鉄粒子
Research Abstract
1) Monodispersed spherical aluminum phospshate particles are produced by aggregation of small primary particles. The size of these monodispersed spherical aluminum phospshate particles could be controlled by addition of urea and isopropylamine in the aging solutions. These spherical aluminum phospshate particles have a high selective H_2O adsorption property. This high selective adsorption was explained by the penetration of H_2O molecules into the cavities produced by the ougassing treatment in the vicinity of Al^<3+> ions.
2) Monodipersed hematite particles produced with various kinds of amines have changed in their shape, such as spherical, cubic, double-spherical. These particles possess inner OH^-ions in the lattice, so called as hydrohematite. Choride ions exibit on these particle surfaces, inducing a high surface acidity.
3) The crystallinity of calcium-magnesium hydroxyapatite was decreased with increase in the concentration of magnesium in the aging solution.
4) The amont of adsorbed bovine serum albumin depends on the Ca/P molar ratio when the paticle have a similar size, though it depends much stronger on the crystal face exposed to the surface rather than Ca/P molar ratio of the particles.
5) Surface treatment of calcium hydoxyapatite by alkylphosphate with various alkyl chain length change the particle surface to hydrophobic with a high porosity.
6) Monodispersed hematite particles with various sized diamond-like shape were produced by using a mix solvent system of FeCl_3aq.-dimethyformamide.