The Solution and Interface Properties of Photosurfactants and their Application to Polymer Gel Volume Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Keishiro  Department of Chemistry, Saga University, 理工学部, 教授 (50039252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHITA Takashi  Department of Chemistry, Saga University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70183564)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhotosurfactant / Trans / cis isomerization / Micelle / Cyclodextrin / Surfactant-selective electrode / Induced circular dichroism / Polyanion / Cooperative interaction / 界面活性剤 / 光互変異性化 / イオン選択電極 / 高分子電解質 / 結合等温線 / 協同性 / 光異性化 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / trans / cis / 高分子ゲル / 膨潤度
Research Abstract
1.4-alkylazobenzene 4'-oxyethyltrimethylammonium bromides form micelles in aqueous solution, which undergoes trans/cis isomerization on visible/UVlight irradiation, thus given a name : photosurfactant. The critical micelle concentration of trans/cis mixture decreases as the cis content increases, which is explained in terms of the bend molecular structure and increased dipole moment of the cis-form.
2.Interaction of photosurfactant with cyclodextrins is studied by means of potentiometric and circular dichroism spectroscopic methods. It is found that the surfactant-selective electrode senses the trans-form stronger than the cis-form by about 100 times. Chiral molecular field of cyclodextrins is found to induced circular dichroism to the photsurfactants which is directly proportional to the amount of included surfactant molecules. alpha-Cyclodextrins forms a 1 : 1 complex with the trans-form, but cis-form is rejected because of its bent molecular structure. beta-Cyclodextrin forms 1 : 1 complexes with both trans-and cis-forms, with a little less affinity than alpha-cyclodextrin. gamma-Cyclodextrin takes such complex ration as 2 : 1,2 : 2 in addition to 1 : 1 (surfactant : cylcodextrin).
3.Binding of photosurfactant with sodium poly (acrylamido 2-methyl-propane sulfonate) is measured the potentiometric method. The interaction is highly cooperative, and the binding from the trans/cis mixtures introduces a difficult problem of binding from a mixed surfactant solution, which is left for further investigation.